The Green Energy Champion Competition received over 100 applications from individuals, groups, government officials, civil society organizations, and corporates from all over Sri Lanka. We are happy to share the list of applicants who participated in the idea competition:

Public Sector

No: Applicant Name
1 A.M.D,G Ajith Indika Adikarinayake
2 North Western Province Environmental Authority
3 Colamba Muhandiramge Sasiranga Prabashwara De Silva
4 Nishshank Chathura Deshan Siva
5 Mohamed Rafeek Fathima Rifka
6 Sritharan Pushpakumara
7 Dr.Hewage Chithral Ambawatte
8 Udubaddawa – Pradesiya Sabha
9 Department Of Local Government (North Western Province)
10 Thiyagarajah Niroshan
11 Wickrama Appuhamilage Vinura Udaraka Wickramasinghe
12 Madurapperuma Arachchillage Prasanna Indika Karunasekara
13 Provincial Education Department , Sabaragamuwa
14 Dr.B.M.J.M.Y.W Mayabandara
15 J.A.Sujawani Jayasinghe
16 K.A.K.Kolonne
17 D.M.S. Bandara
18 Kulipitiya , Town Council
19 J.Sarveswaran
20 M.L.T. Mahinda Kumara
21 Warnakulasuriya Roshan Nilantha Fernando
22 Pushpa Chandrani Weerawardana
23 Thiyagarajah Niroshan
24 Divisional Secretariat, Higngurakkgoda
25 Manmunai South Eruvil Pattu Pradeshiya Sabha
26 Pradeshiya Sabha, Bingiriya
27 UdubaddawaPradeshiya Sabha , Udubaddawa
28 Pradeshiya Sabha, Karuwalagaswewa
29 Kobaigane Pradeshiya Sabha,
30 Ambathalawa Vidanalage Thushari Rasika Kumudu Kumari
31 Nikawaratiya Pradeshiya Sabha
32 Pradeshiya Sabha – Kulipitiya
33 Kawatha Mudinselage Ajith Bandara
34 N.Krishnapillai Secretary , Manmunai Pradeshiya Sabha
35 A.Athithan
36 Roshan Manamperi
37 Enviroment Authority ,North Western Provins
38 Yapamudiyansalage Senanayake
39 Panduwasnuwara Pradesiya Sabha
40 Polpithigama Pradesiya Sabha
41 Dr.Priyani Malkanthi Godage
42 K.Wilbet Kulathunga
43 Wennapuwa Pradeshiyasabha
44 Methma Pramudi Wijesinghe
45 Pannala Pradeshiya Sabha
46 J.M.T. Bandara
47 Pubudu Jayasinghe
48 Mallala Aloka Bandaralage Manjula Pushpakumara
49 W.P.D. Rajamanthri
50 Uva Provins Libriary Sewa Board
51 S.Kanniarmoorthi
52 Halawatha Pradeshiya Sabha
53 Dammika Malsinghe
54 Dammika Malsinghe
55 Dammika Malsinghe
56 N.Thanannjeyan
57 Attanayakamudiyansalage Upali Attanayake
58 Narammala Pradesiya Sabha
59 J.A.Sujawani Jayasinghe
60 M.M. Sandaya Kumara
61 Samudra Sanjeewani Dias Jayawardena
62 Herath Mudianselage Chandana Saman Kumara
63 Dhammika Jayanthi Ovitigala
64 Dammika Malsinghe
65 Mohamed Mahroof Halida
66 Nawarathne Harischandrage Nadeeka Nawarathne
67 Rajapaksa Dussanayake Mudiyanselage Kulakusum Kithsiri Wimalachandra

 

Private Sector

No: Applicant Name
1 Rev. Welivitiya Jinanda
2 Lal Jayasinghe
3 Indikadulle Kankanamge Ajith Priyantha
4 Rathnayaka Mudiyanselage Lakshika Mihiral Ilangarathna
5 Suduweli        Kondage Rohitha Krishantha Ananda
6 Thavarajah Ebenezer Devadarshan
7 Mapalagama Jayalathge Thilak Chandana
8 Manawaduwage Nishantha, Premarathna
9 Chathura Weliwitiya
10 K.G.J. Abeysooriya

 

CBOs and Individuals

No: Applicant Name
1 Dammapanage Anura Perera
2 Bellanakuburage Anil Premaraj Gunawardena
3 Bellanakuburage Shaditha Desaja Gunawardena
4 M.H.Deeganatha
5 Attanayakamudiyansalage Aluth Gedara Dayabandara
6 Porawagoda Udaya Pushpakumara de Silva
7 H.M. Chandrasekara
8 H.M. Chandrasekara
9 Kotte Muhandiramge Rukshi Rushan
10 Sunethra Harshini Satharasinghe
11 Gamlath Ralage Waruna Keerthi Bandara Gamalath
12 Paramanantham Jayakumar
13 Hewa Walgamage Rohan Chathuranga Denipitiya
14 Janeni Jayasankar
15 Kalu Badanage Gayan Chamikara Kapila Bandara
16 Sritharan Seran
17 Rajapaksha Irosha Lakmali
18 Tennakoon Mudiyansalage Lalini Nirosha Seniviratne
19 Wijesundara Mudiyanselagge Lolithya Nadishan Wijesundara
20 Namiz Musafer
21 Organization of Social Services for Peasants
22 Sabaragamuwa, Janatha Padanana
23 Leelarathna Wewa Palihakkara
24 Ilandarage Pabasara Semini Neranjana Senerath
25 Dumindu Herath
26 Nandhini Wijayaratnam
27 Rev.M.D.B.Granville Perera

 

Currently the short-listing panel is in the process of identifying the most promising projects to which then site visits will be conducted. On the base of the site visits the panel will invite nine applicants for a Fine-tuning Workshop. The workshop will be a two-day event and the candidates will be notified at least two weeks prior to the workshop and will be given the requirements to prepare for the workshop. The workshop will provide the Green Energy Champion aspirants with individual expert feedback, information on project management and budgeting, financial planning as well as further knowledge on environmental issues, GHG emission reduction and renewable energy.